New Zealand

FAQ: New Zealand

Indian students have the ability to open a savings account with ANZ Bank while still in India and deposit an amount equivalent to the living cost of money for one year. Funds Transfer Scheme is to help facilitate the processing of the student visa application from Indian people who want to go to New Zealand to study.

  • Allows student’s parents to have control over the amount of money that their child has access to in New Zealand;
  • Is a lot easier than the current alternatives available – where a range of documentation is required and/or a bank loan must be taken out; and
  • Helps the visa officer more easily determine the ability of parents to fund their child’s tuition and living costs in New Zealand. Usually, this is done by the parents having to provide a range of documentation to show their financial ability, which the visa officer then has to scrutinize and verify.

Applicants intending to study in New Zealand for 12 months or more from India can now apply for the Funds Transfer Scheme.

Yes. You can withdraw your deposit from the ANZ Bank by showing a decline or withdrawal letter issued from INZ.

You do not need to transfer your funds to NZ until you have received an Approval-in-principle letter from INZ.

Only the ANZ bank at this stage, but negotiations are underway with other NZ banks. The EFTPOS (debit card) facility can, however, be used at all ATMs and POS as per the monthly limits set under this scheme.

The money will be locked in the account for the period of time intended to study in New Zealand. You are not allowed to use this account for any other purpose other than to cover the tuition fees and living costs, nor can you withdraw money from this account while you are studying in NZ other than for the purposes mentioned before.

Every month you can withdraw the only 1/12th of NZD 10,000 to cover your living costs from your remittance account in NZ. This, however, does not preclude you from having other personal bank accounts in NZ. You should withdraw the stipulated amount monthly as it becomes due. If you do not do so, the bank will advise INZ of non-activity of account.

Your application will be processed on its own merits following the New Zealand Student Policy. However, please note that we require you to declare your decline history on the application form. Please be aware that deliberately withholding this information is a character issue which normally results in a decision to decline.

Yes. You can – there is no time restriction on resubmitting a new application. However, if there are no further new information or significant changes in your circumstances, the previous decision is unlikely to change.

Usually, a student visa is granted for the period that the student has paid the course fees and maintenance funds for (up to a maximum of four years).

More specifically: if the course is based on the New Zealand academic year, visas may be issued till the 31st of March for tertiary students and the 28th of February for primary and secondary students. If the course lasts for less than one year or can begin at any time during the year, the visa may be issued to expire no more than one month after the period for which the student has paid.

You can work 20 hours per week if you are one of the following students. A student enrolled in a full-time course of at least two years. A student enrolled in a course that would result in points under the Skilled Migrant Category (regardless of the length of course or type of institution). Secondary student engaged in a full-time, full-year course of study in Year 12 or Year 13 with written permission from their school and parental consent. English language student with an IELTS overall band score of 5.0 or above, at the time of application for a student visa, and who is engaged in a full-time course of at least six months. In addition, the right to work full-time during the Christmas holiday period will be available to any student enrolled in a course of 12 months or longer duration.

Your family can apply for a visitor visa to visit you while you are studying in New Zealand. However, please understand that they must meet the visitor visa policy requirements – that they genuinely intend a temporary stay in New Zealand for a lawful purpose.

In addition, if you are one of the following students, open work permits are available to your partner: Students enrolled in a course of study towards qualifications in areas of absolute skill shortage.

Students enrolled in postgraduate qualifications.

Positive profile applications – 15 days

Other student visa applications – two to three weeks for allocation and a further seven to nine weeks for processing.

If the application does not include the required documents that are given in the New Delhi – student visa checklist DOC, it is likely that the application will be processed under the ‘Other student visa applications’ category above.>

The partner’s application cannot be decided ahead of the student visa application on which it is dependent, the application will be held in a queue until the student visa application is decided and that the partner’s application will be allocated to an officer within five weeks from the date of finalization of the main student visa application. The processing could take one to six months from the date the application is allocated to an officer depending upon the nature and quantum of verifications the application requires.

Note: The processing time frame for the visitor visa and work visa applications under this category is the same.

To qualify to be a skilled migrant, you need to have good health, good character, a reasonable standard of English and be no older than 55 years of age. You will also need to meet the threshold of 100 points to register an Express of Interest (EOI) in applying for residence in New Zealand.

Points are gained for skilled employment in New Zealand, work experience, qualification, and age. Bonus points are available for employment, work experience and qualifications in identified areas of growth or absolute skill shortage areas. Bonus points are also available for employment outside Auckland and for recognized New Zealand qualifications gained in New Zealand. Your partner’s employment and qualifications and your close family support in New Zealand can also gain bonus points. For more detailed information on skilled migration to New Zealand, visit the work stream.

In summary, students who have completed recognized qualifications in New Zealand have the following advantages when applying to be a skilled migrant when compared with other students. They are eligible for Qualification Bonus Points.

They are eligible to apply for a six-month open work permit after graduation and once they have secured relevant employment they can then apply for either a post-study two-year work permit or proceed directly to apply under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Looking for a First-Class Business Consultant?